At Wilkinson Throsby & Edwards, we are committed to preserving your privacy.

In the course of our business we collect, use and disclose personal information provided to us by our clients and other users of our website.

We collect, hold and disclose personal information in accordance with National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

How we Collect Information

In the course of our business, we collect personal information in a variety of ways. For example, we commonly collect information when someone:

  • makes an enquiry about our services;
  • becomes a client of this firm;
  • visits our web site at www.wte.com.au;
  • provides us with personal information.

 

Primary Use of Information

We use personal information primarily for the purpose for which it was collected.

Because most of our information is collected from you directly, you will normally be aware of the purpose of the collection – this is usually for the purposes of carrying on our business or acting as your solicitor pursuant to your instructions.

Using Information for Secondary Uses

We may sometimes use the personal information we collect for a secondary purpose, that is, for use in a way different from the original reason for collection. We will only do this where:

  • you have consented;
  • the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose, and you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way; or
  • we are permitted or required by law, or it is in the interests of public safety to do so.

We may also use your personal information to send you information about similar services that we provide. You are always provided with the opportunity to notify us that you do not wish to receive any such material.

Disclosure of the Information We Collect

We may disclose a client’s personal information to a third party where it is a necessary for us to do so in the provision of legal services to our client. For example:

  • if we are acting on a property transaction we may need to disclose information to our client’s bank;
  • if we are providing estate planning advice we may need to disclose information to our client’s financial planner or superannuation trustee;
  • if we are acting in a litigation matter we may need to disclose information to a barrister or expert witness involved in the proceedings;
  • if we are acting in a family law matter we may need to disclose information to a mediator

Subject to the above, we will not disclose your personal information to any third parties without your prior consent or unless we are required to do so by law.

We do not and will not sell any information we collect about you.

Client Confidentiality

Nothing in this Privacy Policy affects your right to solicitor/client confidentiality or any right you may have to legal privilege as a client of this firm.

Protecting Your Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the security of all personal information we collect. This involves protecting it from misuse and loss, as well as from modification and disclosure.

Accessing and Correcting your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If you wish to access the information we hold about you, you are welcome to contact us and we will respond to your request within 21 days. You may be charged an administration fee.

You can also request that information we hold is corrected or deleted. This is part of our commitment to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold is accurate and current.

Updating our Privacy Policy

Our current Privacy Policy is available via our website or at our office.

By providing your personal information to us or by using our website, you are indicating your acceptance of our current Privacy Policy.

Website ‘Cookies’

When you visit our website, “cookies” allow us to identify your movements around our site. This information allows us to improve our website and the level of service we provide to users of our website.

We cannot use the cookies to identify individual users. The only information contained in a cookie is information that you yourself supply to us. You can disable cookies and change your security settings on your interest browser.

Any Questions?

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us using the details provided below.

 

WILKINSON THROSBY & EDWARDS

THE SOUTHERN HIGHLANDS LAW FIRM

52 WINGECARRIBEE STREET

PO Box 78

BOWRAL NSW 2576

DX 4957 BOWRAL

Phone (02) 4861 2499

Email wte@wte.com.au

 

You can download a copy of our Privacy Policy here

 

Share this page